Gender

Male


Location

Madrid


About You

Born in Madrid in 1971. He studied piano with Agustina Palaviccini and Anna Bogani, Accompaniment with Camilo Williart and Carlos Galan, Harmony with Jesus Villa Rojo and Valentín Ruiz, counterpoint with Daniel Vega, Contrapunto y Fuga with Juan Carlos Panadero and Composition with Valentín Ruiz, Anton Gª Abril and Zulema de la Cruz at the Royal Conservatory of Music in Madrid, obtaining the Higher Degrees of Harmony, Counterpoint, Instrumentation and Composition and Music Theory, and the title of Professor of Piano with honors. He holds a Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) from the UNED, for his research "Musivisual Analysis, an approach to the study of film music", as he discusses the connections between the language of image and musical language. From 1991-1995 he received a scholarship by the AIE (Society of Artists and Performers) to study Jazz with Tony Heimer, Jorge Villaescusa and Ricard Miralles (piano) Claudio Gabis, Eva Gancedo and Miguel Blanco (harmony, composition and arrangements , film music), Bob Sands, and Victor Merlo (improvisation and ensemble). He belonged to several Jazz and Pop groups, with whom he recorded a dozen albums. He has attended courses of specialization with Miguel Zanetti, Giancarlo Simonacci, Carmelo Bernaola, Adolfo Nunez, Emiliano del Cerro and Jean Claude Risset among others, attending various meetings with composers such as Cristóbal Halffter, Leonardo Balada, Krzysztof Penderecki, or Philip Glass. He is a composer of over forty pieces for piano, voice, guitar, orchestra, chamber, electroacoustic music and teaching, modern themes and music for film and theater, writing the soundtrack of eighteen short films and four feature films. It has also been a producer of several musical projects, including the music of the film "Hard Times" (2005), by Manuel Martin Cuenca. His works have been performed, among others, by the chamber ensemble "Soloists of Seville" directed by Miguel Ángel Gris, "EMC Big Band" directed by Bob Sands, "Modus Novus", directed by Santiago Serrate, "Sax-Ensemble" , directed by José Luis Temes, "Sonor Ensemble”, Trío Arbós, Claudio Ianni, Pilar Jurado, Ara Malikian, Manuel Ruiz Salas, Jimmy Lim, Eduardo Costa, Marc Antoni Mas, Sergei Mesropian, Julián López Elvira, Sebastián Mariné, Leonor Quartet, Milos Karadaglic, English Chamber Orchestra, Philharmonic Orchestra of Prague, premiering at the Theatre Royal in Madrid, Auditorio Nacional, Teatro de la Maestranza in Seville, Auditorio Conde Duque in Madrid, Circulo de Bellas Artes in Madrid, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Royal College of Dramatic Arts in Madrid, Badajoz MEIAC, etc. In 2004 he arranged for orchestra, commissioned by “Fundación Autor”, the concert version of "The Others" by Alejandro Amenabar and received the Award for Best Original Soundtrack of "Zaragoza Film Festival" for the film "Voodoo Child." In 2005 was selected for the "Tribune of Young Composers" organized by the Foundation Sax-Ensemble, and get the prize Juan Crisostomo Arriaga's "XVI SGAE Prize for Young Composers". Founding member of "Musimagen" (Association of Audiovisual Composers), and member of the AMCC (Madrid Association of Composers), as part of their respective boards. In 2010 working as a composer and orchestrator for the prestigious label "Deutsche Grammophon", composing music for guitar and string orchestra for the debut album by guitarist of Montenegro Milos Karadaglic. In 2013 he was commissioned by the Provincial Council of Jaén to write the obligate work for the 56th International Contest "Piano Jaén", 2014 In 2015 received the National Award “Cultura Viva” in the speciality of “Music”. This year becomes a member of the Foundation Sax Ensemble. In 2016, the 17th International Piano Competition "Composers of Spain" devotes to him its edition. He has written three books, among which the theoretical treatise "The Language Musivisual, semiotics and aesthetics of film music." For years he has taught various subjects at the “Escuela de Música Creativa” in Madrid (EMC). He has taught Composition at the Conservatory of El Escorial, Alcalá de Henares and currently is a professor of Audiovisual Composition for the Royal Conservatory of Music in Madrid, where he launched the Classroom "CINEMA" (Composition and Audiovisual Media Research).


Favourite Music:

Modern Classical (XX-XXI Centuries), Classic Music, Rock, Jazz, Flamenco, Film Music, etc.


Other Names:

Alejandro López Román


Repertoire

Follow us on Linkedin

Composer's Directory aims to Connecting Creative Works to Music Lovers.

Follow us on Linkedin to enrich your passion with meaningful creation.

Linkedin

Photos