Gender

Female


Location

London


About You

Internationally active composer, arranger, conductor, baritone player, record producer and educator who has performed at a majority of leading venues in northern Europe, south east India, central America and the east-coast of Canada. COMMISSIONS include Philharmonia Orchestra & Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Bohuslän Big Band, Norwegian Wind Ensemble, Voice of the North, Delta Sax Quartet, 4th Dimension, CUK Big Band, NYCGB & SAMYO) with her music often featuring international acclaimed soloists (Gary Burton, Joe Locke, Mark Lockheart) International Festivals and conferences include: Cheltenham Jazz Festival’s Rising Star series 2001 Leeds International Jazz Conferences 2002-2007 International Association of Jazz Educators conference (Toronto) 2008 Copenhagen & Montreux Jazz Festivals 2010 International Real-time Music Symposium (Oslo) 2011 WOW Festival 2015, 2016, 2017 Scarborough & London Jazz Festival 2017 Gateshead Jazz Festival 2018 RECORDINGS: Delta Sax Quartet (“Dedicated to you but you weren’t listening”), Bohuslän Big Band (“Letter to Billie”) and Vortex Foundation Big Band (“Charybdis”) own 21-piece jazz orchestra ("Astral Pleasures") contemporary quartet ("The Meinrad Iten Suite”) & INTERCHANGE: comprising ten of the UK’s most innovative & diverse jazz composers & improvisers 2011 nominated for the prestigious Paul Hamlyn Awards for Artists Founding director of Fuzzy Moon Records, Board Director & Chair of the Jazz Executive at British Association of Songwriters, Composers & Authors & Trustee of BASCA Trust & Jazz Heritage Wales. AWARD WINNING EDUCATOR Established Jazz Faculty at TrinityLaban in 1999 & the National Youth Jazz Collective in 2007 (President Dave Holland) & external examiner Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. 2014 Parliamentary Jazz Award for Jazz Education 2017 Music Teachers Award for Excellence: Best New Initiative.   Much sought after composition teacher to undergraduate & post-graduate conservatoire & university students, who regularly win young professionals’ awards & prizes (Peter Whittingham, BASCA’s new BCA For Jazz Composition, & Parliamentary Jazz Awards for best Instrumentalist, ensemble & Album) One of five key tutors for the Sound & Music Summer School for Young Composers; adjudicator for Music for Youth’s National Festival of Music, Yamaha’s Jazz Experience, Watermill Jazz Young Composers Award & the Barbican/Lincoln Centre Essentially Ellington initiative “Highly original writing, not lending itself to helpful comparisons” Jazz Uk “A great, great composer, who writes beautiful, beautiful music” Julian Joseph: Pianist “A remarkable composer, conductor, arranger & baritone sax player” Mo-Jo Magazine “A proper, grown-up jazz composer, like Maria Schneider, Gary McFarland or Mike Gibbs” The Guardian “Her amazing breadth of skills are JUST what the music world needs” Mike Gibbs – Composer/arranger "Exciting & beautiful music: written with great knowledge & depth." Anders Bergcrantz: Trumpeter “Well-regarded by many as being a gifted leader, composer & arranger of large ensembles” Jazzwise “Without doubt one of the most outstanding writers in the jazz field & beyond” Bebop Spoke Here " Her conducting gives music a whole new meaning: a whole new lease of life" Bohuslän Big Band “The orchestration is simply breathtaking & the soloists fill out the picture beautifully” Observer “ Barratt has complete mastery of the orchestra, & hits all her targets” The Guardian “Highly original writing, not lending itself to helpful comparisons” Jazz Uk “ Pushing at the boundaries of conventional big band music” The List “Fresh writing and commanding conducting skills” The Observer “Such beautiful music.” Steve Swallow - Bass player/composer “ It’s powerful stuff.” The Independent “A passionate advocate for nurturing creativity”  Helen Wallace Kings Place “An inspirational jazz educator” Selwyn Harris Jazzwise Magazine


Favourite Music:

Contemporary Jazz and Concert music


Other Names:

Elisabeth Barratt


Repertoire

Follow us on Linkedin

Composer's Directory aims to Connecting Creative Works to Music Lovers.

Follow us on Linkedin to enrich your passion with meaningful creation.

Linkedin

Photos